Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus
Country of origin: India
Eucalyptus oil is from the tree called the Eucalyptus globulus tree of the Myrtaceae family. The oil is extracted through the steam distillation method to produce fresh oil which is popular in personal care products as well as in the spa treatment. Eucalyptus is known for its cleansing properties and stimulating scent. Eucalyptus oil has a fresh, medicinal, woody aroma
It could be blend with Basil, Citronella, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Lemon, Melissa, Pine, Spearmint, Sandalwood, Tea tree and Thyme oils.