Botanical name: Cymbopogon nardus
Country of origin: India
Citronella oil is steam distilled from the leafy part of the Citronella plant. It also is known as Cymbopogon cironella . Due to its fresh delightful aroma, Citronella is widely popular in perfume industries. It is equally popular is the cosmetic industry.
Citronella is also called relatives of Lemongrass because Citronella has a slight citrus scent that provides a pleasant and inviting experience whenever it is used to make household products as an addition to your beauty product.