Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Country of origin: UK
Rosemary oil is steam distilled from a perennial shrub with needle-like leaves which can remain evergreen in warmer climates. The plant is a part of a mint family. It is native to Mediterranean regions and it has blue or purple flowers. The rosemary essential oil is popular for its aroma, as well as herbaceous aroma, which has made it popular in aromatic and personal care products.
It could be blend with Balsam fir, Basil, Black pepper, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clove, Eucalyptus globulus, Frankincense, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Marjoram, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, and Tea tree oils.