Rosehips Oil - Cosmetic Grade

$5.49

Botanical name:  Rosa canina

Country of origin: Canada

Description:

Rosehip oil is also known as rosehip seed oil. It’s derived from the rosa canina rose bush, which is grown mostly in Chile. Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Prized since ancient times for its valuable healing benefits, rosehip oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. It also contains phenols that have been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. Rosehip oil is often used as a carrier oil for essential oils which are too intense to put on your skin directly. Keep reading to learn more about how rosehip oil can benefit your skin, and how to add it to your skincare routine.