Red Rose Buds & Petals

$7.49

Botanical NameRosa centifolia

 Common Name:

  • English: Rose
  • Ayurvedic: Shatapatri, Shatapatrikaa, and Taruni
  • Unani: Gul-e-Surkh
  • Siddha: Iroja, Rajapoo
  • Sanskrit: Devataruni, Karnika
  • Also, known as: Varde Ahamar, Golap, Rose, Moshamee Gulab, Rojahu, Rosappoovu, Gulab, Rojapoo, Rojapuvvu, Gulabi, Gulab, Ward, Cabbage Rose, Provence Rose, Hundred-leaved Rose, Chaarukesharaa, Laakshaa, and Gandhaaddhyaa.

Origin: India / Pakistan

Harvested: Cultivated

Parts Used: Whole flowers                                                            

General Information:

Roses have been used throughout history for their appearance, scent, and therapeutic properties. History of man and rose is linked over 5000 years. Rose cultivation in India developed with the distillation of roses as mentioned by Charaka in Ayurveda around 100 A.D. The oil was considered more precious and valuable than gold. Today, two rose species are grown for the perfume industry: The Damask rose, and the Rosa centifolia. The most expensive oil is damask rose, which comes from Bulgaria. There are about 120 species under the Rosa genus.

Rosa centifolia is particularly to the French city of Grasse known as the perfume capital of the world. This is an erect shrub, 3 to 6 feet in height, having the branches closely covered with nearly straight prickles, scarcely dilated at base, and glandular bristles of various forms and sizes; the large ones are falcate. Leaves are grayish-green in colour, compound, with 5-7 leaflets and the leaflets are ovate- lancelets. The flowers are large, usually of pink colour, but varying in hue, form, size, etc., through 100 known varieties, several together, and, drooping, with leafy bracts; flower-bud short and ovoid. They are fleshy hip enclosing small and pendulous seeds. They are round shape, globular with their overlapping petals.

 Rosa centifolia widely cultivated for its fragrance. The flowers are commercially harvested for the production of rose oil, which is commonly used in perfumery. Rose water is used in desserts, pastries and cakes. There are several rose products are used to make different cosmetic preparation like creams, lotions and other cosmetic uses. It used for the moisturizing purpose by mixing with vegetable glycerin.

How to use:

Hot Infusion:

The basic method for dried herbs and flower is, take 2-3 tablespoons of dried herb in a cup or teapot. Pour hot water over it and cover it with lid for 10-30 minutes. Hot water is needed to draw out the antioxidants, enzymes, vitamins, flavonoids, and volatile oils from the botanicals. Strain and squeeze out as much as liquid as possible and enjoy!

Tips:

  • You can sweeten your herbal tea with a bit of honey, natural fruit juice, stevia leaves powder and or licorice root powder.
  • You can make ice cubes or pops by freezing tea in ice trays or pop moulds.

Precautions: 

You should consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

All information on this website is for educational purposes ONLY.

This information has not been evaluated by Health Canada.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review