Jojoba Oil

$5.49

Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis

Country of origin: Israel

Description:

Jojoba is a shrub that is growing in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine. Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also used topically to encourage the regrowth of hair in people who are balding. In manufacturing, jojoba is used as an ingredient in shampoo; lipstick; makeup; cleansing products; and in the face, hand, and body lotions.