Jasmine Oil 20%

$5.49

Botanical name: Jasminum odoratissimum

Country of origin: India

Description:

Jasmine oil is an incredible oil known for its distinctive floral aroma which is often used in perfumery. Jasmin aroma is known as an aphrodisiac that increases feelings of love. Other popular uses include helping rejuvenate and refresh the skin when added to skincare products.  Jasmine contains powerful sweet, tenacious, floral-fruity- herbaceous undertones. The incredible truth about jasmine is to make 500ml absolute jasmine fragrance, it takes almost one thousand pounds of jasmine or more than 3.5 million fresh blossoms. Those blossoms must be picked up before sunshine otherwise most of the fragrance may be evaporated. 

Jasmin is actually an essence, not an essential oil. It is said in India that the flowers must be picked up at night to maximize the fragrance. 

It could be blend with a number of other oils like Bergamot, Geranium, Frankincense, Lemongrass, Melissa, Orange, Palmarosa, Spearmint, Rose and of course Sandalwood oil.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review