Botanical name: Citrus paradisi
Country of origin: Mexico
Grapefruit essential oil comes from glands in the grapefruit peel and is extracted by the process of cold pressing.Grapefruit oil has a sweet, tart citrus scent that is popular for use in aromatherapy and in natural beauty and body care products. Used in aromatherapy, Grapefruit Essential Oil benefits include enhancing a sense of energy, helping to manage stressful and anxious feelings, and helping to manage feelings of discomfort experienced from stiffness and aches. Used in natural cosmetic products, Grapefruit Essential Oil is reputed to help maintain smooth looking skin, to help reduce the appearance of cellulite, and to help balance oily skin and hair. Grapefruit oil is commonly used as a top or middle note in perfumery and blends well with other citrus and spice oils, as well as basil, peppermint, cedarwood, lavender, ylang-ylang, rosemary, cypress, frankincense, and geranium oils. you have to choose just one essential oil, to begin with, lavender may be the best choice. Probably the most versatile of all essential oils. It blends with many others, treat an astonishingly wide array of physical ailment, and can make a positive difference emotionally. It may also be used in formulating non-toxic household cleaners, laundry detergent, deodorant, and much more...