- Also, known as: Kaolin clay, White Cosmetic clay, Hydrated Aluminum Silicate,
Country of Origin: USA
Rocks that are rich in kaolinite are known as kaolin clay. It is a naturally occurring clay substance mostly found in soils that have developed from the chemical weathering of rocks in hot, moist climates. A good example of such a climate is the tropical rain forest. White clay is made up of fine clay particles, and has a lightweight fluffy consistency.
White clay is more widely used than any other cosmetic clay, and is frequently found in powders, body packs, skin care products, deodorants, soaps, scrub, poultices, cosmetics, facial masks, and toiletries. White Cosmetic clay is also used in paper making, paint, fiberglass, porcelains and ceramics, china, and toothpaste. This clay will gently draw impurities from the skin without removing natural oils while simultaneously exfoliating, cleansing, and stimulating circulation. White clay is suitable for all skin types, whether it be oily, blemish prone, normal, sensitive, dry, or mature skin.
It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can be used on dry skin types without negative results. It is applied on the skin as a dusting powder or in a wet dressing and left for some time until dry then washed out. White clay works by reducing the production of sebum. This makes the oily skin to remain smooth and dry.
How to use:
Applied in poultices and compresses, clay provides numerous benefits. French Green Clay can be used in body wraps, soap making, face masks, mineral based or cream based cleansers, face or body scrubs, cosmetics, and facial powders.
You should consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
All information on this website is for educational purpose ONLY
This information has not been evaluated by Health Canada.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.