Castor oil

$2.49

Botanical name: Ricinus communis

Country of origin: India

Part Used: Seed

Description:

Castor oil is pressed from the seeds of the Castor bean plant. It is massaged into nails and calluses and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs as well as to add volume. It is added to cold-processed soap in a small amount. It is also a very popular ingredient in lip balms. It has been used for health and beauty for ages.