Almond Oil - Sweet

$3.99

Botanical name: Prunus dulcis

Country of origin: India

Description:

The Almond belongs to the same stone fruit family as plums, cherries, peaches, nectarines, and apricots. It has traditionally been used in confections such as candies, baked goods, and other desserts, in main dishes such as curries, and in remedies to address physical ailments. Almonds have been used to create lactose-free or vegan substitutes for milk products and to create gluten-free flour that ensures products are suitable for those with distinct dietary regulations. One of the most popular uses of the Almond has been for its oil, which continues to be used for both health benefits as well as cosmetic applications. Almond Oil has two variants: Bitter Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil.